Supporting each other

Community forums

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
The place for more technical questions for those who want to create new pagetypes or bespoke functionality.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Server error triggered by Xerte?

Server error triggered by Xerte? 2 months 2 weeks ago #7182

  • rightsideup
  • rightsideup's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
This is a strange one, connecting to my LRS the xAPI result page sometimes triggers a 500 error and sometimes not - they pretty much seem to alternate. The first one works fine and returns the expected results page.
xxx.xxx.x.x - [28/Jan/2021:13:52:31 +0000] "GET /xapi/statements?format=exact&activity=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.myexample.com%2Fxerte%2F9&verb=http%3A%2F%2Fadlnet.gov%2Fexpapi%2Fverbs%2Flaunched&related_activities=false&since=2021-01-14T00%3A00%3A00.000Z&limit=1000 HTTP/1.1"2004408"-""Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.16; rv:85.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/85.0""192.68.23.41"

This next one does not, note the // which is being flagged as a potential security breach.
xxx.xxx.x.x- [28/Jan/2021:13:53:36 +0000] "GET /xapi//statements?format=exact&activity=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.myexample.com%2Fxerte%2F9&verb=http%3A%2F%2Fadlnet.gov%2Fexpapi%2Fverbs%2Flaunched&related_activities=false&since=2021-01-14T00%3A00%3A00.000Z&limit=1000 HTTP/1.1" 500 229 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.16; rv:85.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/85.0" "192.68.23.41"

What is causing exactly the same user action to sometimes include
xapi//statements
and sometimes
xapi/statements

p.s. If this belongs in Bugs and Issues please feel free to move it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by rightsideup. Reason: adding a 'p.s.'

Server error triggered by Xerte? 2 months 2 weeks ago #7184

  • tom
  • tom's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1032
  • Thank you received: 219
This retrieving statements..

Are you using teh Xerte dashboard and is that triggering the error? Or something else? What url is configured in Xerte for the LRS (I am particalarly interested in the part after the domain name)?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Server error triggered by Xerte? 2 months 2 weeks ago #7186

  • rightsideup
  • rightsideup's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi Tom,
if by Xerte dashboard you mean the attached then yes, it's recording the object launches fine.

xAPI LRS end-point: URL/xapi

No trailing slash, it wouldn't connect with it there.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by rightsideup.

Server error triggered by Xerte? 2 months 2 weeks ago #7188

  • tom
  • tom's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1032
  • Thank you received: 219
Ok, endpoint is as expected.

If you click on the launch graph does that work as well?

What do you do in Xerte that causes the link with the double slash (that's waht I want to find out).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Server error triggered by Xerte? 2 months 2 weeks ago #7189

  • rightsideup
  • rightsideup's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
When I go into the dashboard it only shows the large graph at the top recording number of users, none of the interactions are recorded. It works fine if I use Scorm Cloud as the LRS so I don't think it's the setup of my learning object.

I don't do anything in Xerte to trigger the // it seems to alternate between the two.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by rightsideup.

Server error triggered by Xerte? 2 months 2 weeks ago #7190

  • launchlearning
  • launchlearning's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi Tom

Looking at the code I suspect that line 6 in xapi_dashboard_data.js is the cause of the issue. (I can't include a link to GitHub because I have a new account)

But I could be totally wrong! Sorry in advance if I send you down the wrong path.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: jjs
Time to create page: 0.076 seconds
Copyright © 2021 The Xerte Project.
Xerte logo Apereo logo OSI Logo

Search